2020 Winners – Business & Professional Services

Best Florist

Hollyfield Design Inc.

Jack Haden Floral & Event Design

Gulley’s Garden Center Inc.

Best Hair Salon

Studio Elite Hair Gallery

Bamboo, A Boutique Salon

Jenny Moree – A Salon That Rocks

Best Barber Shop

Anthony’s Barber Shop

DAPPER Barber & Shave Parlor

Sandhills Shave Shop

Best Nail Salon

Village Nail Spa

Lee Spa Nails

Karma Spa Lounge & Beauty Bar

Best Property Management Firm

Everything Pines Partners Real Estate

Angela Thompson Group Real Estate

Village Properties of Pinehurst

Best Insurance Company

Jim Leach, State Farm Insurance Agent

Riney Insurance Agency

Dereda Porter, State Farm Insurance Agent

Best Estate Sales/Tag Sales Team

Paul Blake & Associates

Down Memory Lane Antique Shop & Event Venue

A Sweet Transition

Best Funeral Home

Boles Funeral Home & Crematory

PinesFunerals (Frye & Pickett, Kennedy, Powell)

Crumpler Funeral Home & Cremation Service of Aberdeen

Best Veterinary Clinic

Carthage Animal Hospital

Pinehurst Animal Hospital and Dental Clinic

Pinetree Animal Hospital

Best Pet Grooming

Splash & Dash Groomerie & Boutique

Five Points Pet Resort

Miss Belle’s Pet Spa

Best Place to Board Your Pets

Five Points Pet Resort

The Pet Lodge at Pinehurst

Pinehurst Animal Hospital Boarding

Best Equestrian Instructor/Trainer

Lucino Morales

Mel Wyatt

Caitlin Romeo (Woodlawn Farm)

Best Financial Planner

Edward Hill Wealth Management, LLC

Philip Bailey, Charles Schwab

Betty King, Wells Fargo Advisors

Best Tax Preparation Service

Mark’s Tax Professionals

Tammy Overton, CPA

Robert C. Barrett, CPA

Best Veteran Owned Business

Southern Pines Brewing Company

Veterans Guardian VA Claim Counseling

Hatchet Brewing Company

Best Military/Mil-Spouse-Owned Business

R.Riveter

C.Cups Cupcakery

Mockingbird on Broad

Best Wedding/Family Photographer

Rustic Rooster Photography

Tim Sayer Photography

Laura Ingram Photo

Best Wedding/Event Planner

Hollyfield Design, Inc.

Jack Hadden Floral & Event Design

Vision Events

Best Travel Agent

Be Our Guest Travel Company

Cruise Planners/American Express Travel

AAA

Best Tattoo Studio

Valhalla Tattoo and Gallery

True Tattoo

KatyRose Permanent Makeup

Best Criminal Defense Attorney

Dawkins Law Firm

Arthur M. Blue Law Office, P.A.

Van Campe, Meacham & Newman, PLLC

Best Estate Planning Attorney

Clarke, Phifer, Vaughn, Brenner & McNeill, PLLC

Van Camp, Meacham & Newman, PLLC

Lorenz & Creed Law Firm, PLLC

Best Family Law Attorney

Arthur M. Blue Law Office, P.A.

Lorenz & Creed Law Firm, PLLC

Van Camp, Meacham & Newman, PLLC

Best New Business

Hatchet Brewing Company

The Encore Center at Carolina Performing Arts Studio

Lisi Italian

Best Employer

Burney Hardware

FirstHealth of the Carolinas

Pinehurst Resort