2020 Winners – Food & Drink

Best Hot Dog

The Ice Cream Parlor Restaurant

Ronnie’s Chuckwagon

Dawg Wagon

Best Wings

Pinehurst Brewing Company

Kickback Jack’s

The Bell Tree Tavern

Best Burger

Chapman’s Food & Spirits

Five Guys

The Bakehouse

Best Pizza

Vito’s Ristorante & Pizzeria

SoPies NY Pizzeria

Whispering Pies Pizzeria

Best Sushi

Susa Sushi Hibachi

RedBowl Asian Bistro

Ten Ya Japanese Cuisine & Sushi

Best Steak

Beefeaters

Ironwood

Southern Prime Steakhouse

Best Seafood

House of Fish

Full Moon Oyster Bar

Bonefish Grill

Best Mexican Restaurant

Maria’s Mexican Restaurant

San Felipe Mexican Restaurant

Casa Mexicana

Best Mediterranean Cuisine

Meat and Greek

Theo’s Taverna

Grape Leaf Bistro

Best Italian Restaurant

Vito’s Ristorante & Pizzeria

Grinders and Gravy

Valenti’s Italian Restaurant

Best Thai Cuisine

Thai Orchid Restaurant

Thai Fusion

RedBowl Asian Bistro

Best Indian Cuisine

Jaya’s Indian Cuisine

Hennings Taste of India

195 American Fusion Cuisine

Best Chinese Food

RedBowl Asian Bistro

China Garden Buffet

No.1 China

Best Japanese/Hibachi

Maguro Hibachi Steakhouse

Susa Sushi Hibachi

RedBowl Asian Bistro

Best Authentic Pub

Drum & Quill

Dugans Pub

The Sly Fox

Best Chili

The Villager Deli

Wendy’s

Petro’s Chili & Chips

Best French Fries

Chapman’s Food & Spirits

Five Guys

Chick-fil-A

Best Southern Food

Pik N Pig

Mason’s Restaurant & Grocery

Pete’s Family Restaurant


Best BBQ

Pik N Pig

Pinehurst Brewing Company

Stubbs & Son BBQ

Best Vegan/Vegetarian Food

Nature’s Own Market

Sweet Basil

Berri Bowlful

Best Coffee Shop

The Roast Office

Swank Coffee Shop & Handmade Market

Buggy Town Coffee

Best Donuts

Granny’s Donuts

Southern Angel Donut Co.

Dunkin’ Donuts

Best Food Truck

Berri Bowlful

Meat and Greek

Dawg Wagon

Best Sunday Brunch or Breakfast Buffet

Betsy’s Crepes

Mason’s Restaurant & Grocery

Ironwood

Best Breakfast Place

Betsy’s Crepes

Sizzlin’ Steak or Eggs

Mason’s Restaurant & Grocery

Best Lunch Place

Sweet Basil 

Wedgies Restaurant

The Villager Deli

Best Bakery

The Bakehouse

C.Cups Cupcakery

Lynette’s Cafe & Bakery

Best Casual Dining

Chapman’s Food & Spirits

Pinehurst Brewing Company

Vito’s Ristorante & Pizzeria

Best Late Night Eats

SoPies NY Pizzeria 

Cook Out

The Leadmine

Best Take-Out

Grinders and Gravy

Vito’s Ristorante & Pizzeria

Ronnie’s Chuckwagon

Best Place to Get a Frozen Treat

The Ice Cream Parlor Restaurant

Ben’s Ice Cream

Dairy Queen

Best New Restaurant

Mason’s Restaurant & Grocery

Lisi Italian

Five Guys

Best Caterer

Elliotts Catering Company

Pik N Pig

Hollie’s Catering

Best Bar Menu

The Leadmine

Pinehurst Brewing Company

Chapman’s Food & Spirits

Best Top Shelf Liquor Selection

The Leadmine

Ironwood

Elliotts on Linden

Best Place to Get a Beer

Southern Pines Brewing Company

Southern Pines Growler

Pinehurst Brewing Company

Best Sports Bar

Kickback Jack’s

Hickory Tavern

Pinehurst Brewing Company

Best Wine Menu

Ironwood

Elliotts on Linden

Vito’s Ristorante & Pizzeria

Best Local Beer

Southern Pines Brewing Company – Duck Hook

Southern Pines Brewing Company – Man of Law

Hatchet Brewing Company – Hazy Morning IPA

Best Place to Get a Healthy Treat

Nature’s Own Market

Clean Juice

Berri Bowlful

Best Appetizer Menu

Chapman’s Food & Spirits

The Leadmine

Ashten’s Restaurant & Pub

Best Chef

Curtis Shelvey – Grinders and Gravy

Mark Elliott – Elliotts on Linden

Warren Lewis – Chef Warren’s

Best Bartender

Chad Norris – The Leadmine

Jacqueline Morrow Rodriguez – Ironwood

(3rd place tie) Jordan Ervin – Elliotts on Linden

(3rd place tie) Adrien Lammers – Southern Pines Brewing Company

Best Barista

Carol Hess – The Roast Office

Lisa Nines – Swank

Rae Ann Kinney – Pine Scone Cafe

Best Server

Rhonda Edwards – Ironwood

Courtney Sasser – Beefeaters

Larry Michael – Vito’s Ristorante & Pizzeria

Best Quarantine Pivot

The Sly Fox Pub

Grinders and Gravy (formerly Curt’s Cucina)

Vito’s Ristorante & Pizzeria